Football grounds in Italy

Italy's grounds are among the most atmospheric in Europe, and several are shared between two clubs, most famously the San Siro in Milan and the Olimpico in Rome.

Directory

The grounds in Italy

All stadiums →
IconicVast Italian football ground with three concrete tiers and the famous spiral access towers
Italy

San Siro

Home of AC Milan and Inter Milan in Milan: nominal capacity 75,817, opened 1926, in the San Siro district.

Milan75,817
Opened 1926
Italian football ground with steep tiered stands and blue seats under Mediterranean sunlight
Italy

Stadio Diego Armando Maradona

Home of Napoli in Naples: nominal capacity 54,732, opened 1959, in the Fuorigrotta district.

Naples54,732
Opened 1959
Italian football ground inside an athletics track, curved roof over the main tribune, floodlit night
Italy

Stadio Olimpico

Home of Roma and Lazio in Rome: nominal capacity 70,634, opened 1953, in the Foro Italico district.

Rome70,634
Opened 1953
Modern Italian football stadium with grey composite cladding and a clean white roof, floodlit evening exterior
Italy

Allianz Stadium

Home of Juventus in Turin: nominal capacity 41,689, opened 2011, in the Vallette district.

Turin41,689
Opened 2011
Cities

Cities with a ground in Italy

Planning

Travelling in Italy

Grounds in Italy sit inside cities with their own transport networks, so the useful planning question is rarely how to reach the country and almost always how to reach the ground on matchday. Each city page sets out the lines and stations, and each stadium page adds the stand layout, the away sector and the matchday rules in force.

Away supporters travelling within Italy follow the same routine everywhere in this guide: go early, keep the bag small, and expect the nearest station to the ground to be the slowest part of the journey home.