Stadium directory (37 grounds)

Every ground in the guide, listed by city. Each page covers getting there, the real stand names, the away sector, matchday rules, where supporters gather, and tours and tickets.

Austrian football ground, a historic two-tier concrete bowl with green seats, calm evening light, supporters arriving
Austria

Ernst-Happel-Stadion

Home of Austria national team in Vienna: nominal capacity 50,865, opened 1931, in the Prater district.

Vienna50,865
Opened 1931
A modern Danish football stadium exterior in daylight: compact concrete and white-roofed stands
Denmark

Parken Stadium

Home of FC Copenhagen and Denmark in Copenhagen: nominal capacity 38,190, opened 1992, in the Østerbro district.

Copenhagen38,190
Opened 1992
Historic English football ground with four separate stands, ornate red-brick facade, claret and blue seats
England

Villa Park

Home of Aston Villa in Birmingham: nominal capacity 42,918, opened 1897, in the Aston district.

Birmingham42,918
Opened 1897
IconicHistoric English football ground at dusk seen from the street
England

Anfield

Home of Liverpool in Liverpool: nominal capacity 61,276, opened 1884, in the Anfield district.

Liverpool61,276
Opened 1884
IconicModern English football stadium exterior in bright daylight: smooth glazed facade, curved white roof edge
England

Emirates Stadium

Home of Arsenal in London: nominal capacity 60,704, opened 2006, in the Holloway district.

London60,704
Opened 2006
Modern combined athletics and football stadium, white roof trusses and a wide oval bowl
England

London Stadium

Home of West Ham United in London: nominal capacity 62,500, opened 2011, in the Stratford district.

London62,500
Opened 2011
Compact historic London football ground hemmed in by buildings, low tiered stands, blue seats
England

Stamford Bridge

Home of Chelsea in London: nominal capacity 40,044, opened 1877, in the Fulham district.

London40,044
Opened 1877
IconicContemporary glass-and-steel football stadium exterior at night, softly illuminated facade
England

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium

Home of Tottenham Hotspur in London: nominal capacity 62,850, opened 2019, in the Tottenham district.

London62,850
Opened 2019
IconicEnormous national football stadium with a tall white arch above the roof
England

Wembley Stadium

Home of England national team in London: nominal capacity 90,000, opened 2007, in the Wembley district.

London90,000
Opened 2007
Modern English football stadium with a circular bowl and blue seats
England

Etihad Stadium

Home of Manchester City in Manchester: nominal capacity 61,038, opened 2002, in the Bradford district.

Manchester61,038
Opened 2002
IconicLarge historic English football ground, towering three-tier cantilevered stand packed with supporters, red seats
England

Old Trafford

Home of Manchester United in Manchester: nominal capacity 74,158, opened 1910, in the Old Trafford district.

Manchester74,158
Opened 1910
City-centre English football ground built on a hillside, one very tall main stand dominating the skyline
England

St James' Park

Home of Newcastle United in Newcastle: nominal capacity 52,719, opened 1892, in the City centre district.

Newcastle52,719
Opened 1892
French football ground with a wavy white roof over a huge full stand, blue seats, evening light, lively crowd
France

Stade Vélodrome

Home of Olympique de Marseille in Marseille: nominal capacity 67,394, opened 1937, in the Prado district.

Marseille67,394
Opened 1937
French football ground with a distinctive curved roof and concrete ribs, floodlit at night, full stands of supporters
France

Parc des Princes

Home of Paris Saint-Germain in Paris: nominal capacity 47,929, opened 1972, in the Porte de Saint-Cloud district.

Paris47,929
Opened 1972
IconicHuge French national football stadium with a sweeping white roof structure, wide exterior in daylight
France

Stade de France

Home of France national team in Paris: nominal capacity 81,338, opened 1998, in the Saint-Denis district.

Paris81,338
Opened 1998
IconicA huge steep football terrace at night packed with supporters seen from pitch level: yellow seats
Germany

Signal Iduna Park

Home of Borussia Dortmund in Dortmund: nominal capacity 81,365, opened 1974, in the Westfalenpark district.

Dortmund81,365
Opened 1974
German football ground with a retractable roof and movable pitch, steep grey stands, daylight, architectural exterior
Germany

Veltins-Arena

Home of Schalke 04 in Gelsenkirchen: nominal capacity 62,271, opened 2001, in the Erle district.

Gelsenkirchen62,271
Opened 2001
IconicModern German football arena with a smooth inflated-panel facade glowing in coloured exterior lighting at night
Germany

Allianz Arena

Home of Bayern Munich in Munich: nominal capacity 75,024, opened 2005, in the Fröttmaning district.

Munich75,024
Opened 2005
Modern Hungarian national football stadium with a bold red and white exterior and glowing floodlights at night
Hungary

Puskás Aréna

Home of Hungary national team in Budapest: nominal capacity 67,215, opened 2019, in the Zugló district.

Budapest67,215
Opened 2019
IconicVast Italian football ground with three concrete tiers and the famous spiral access towers
Italy

San Siro

Home of AC Milan and Inter Milan in Milan: nominal capacity 75,817, opened 1926, in the San Siro district.

Milan75,817
Opened 1926
Italian football ground with steep tiered stands and blue seats under Mediterranean sunlight
Italy

Stadio Diego Armando Maradona

Home of Napoli in Naples: nominal capacity 54,732, opened 1959, in the Fuorigrotta district.

Naples54,732
Opened 1959
Italian football ground inside an athletics track, curved roof over the main tribune, floodlit night
Italy

Stadio Olimpico

Home of Roma and Lazio in Rome: nominal capacity 70,634, opened 1953, in the Foro Italico district.

Rome70,634
Opened 1953
Modern Italian football stadium with grey composite cladding and a clean white roof, floodlit evening exterior
Italy

Allianz Stadium

Home of Juventus in Turin: nominal capacity 41,689, opened 2011, in the Vallette district.

Turin41,689
Opened 2011
Dutch football stadium with a modern glass facade and red seats inside, illuminated at night
Netherlands

Johan Cruyff Arena

Home of Ajax in Amsterdam: nominal capacity 56,120, opened 1996, in the Zuidoost district.

Amsterdam56,120
Opened 1996
Dutch football ground, a historic two-tier all-seated bowl with blue and white seats, floodlit evening
Netherlands

De Kuip (Stadion Feijenoord)

Home of Feyenoord in Rotterdam: nominal capacity 51,117, opened 1937, in the Feijenoord district.

Rotterdam51,117
Opened 1937
Polish national football stadium with red and white exterior cladding glowing under night lighting, wide exterior view
Poland

PGE Narodowy (Stadion Narodowy)

Home of Poland national team in Warsaw: nominal capacity 58,580, opened 2012, in the Praga Południe district.

Warsaw58,580
Opened 2012
Portuguese football ground with tall modern stands and red seats, floodlit night, packed with supporters
Portugal

Estádio da Luz

Home of Benfica in Lisbon: nominal capacity 68,100, opened 2003, in the Luz district.

Lisbon68,100
Opened 2003
Portuguese football stadium with modern grey-blue cladding and blue seats, clean daylight exterior view
Portugal

Estádio do Dragão

Home of FC Porto in Porto: nominal capacity 50,033, opened 2003, in the Campanhã district.

Porto50,033
Opened 2003
IconicScottish football ground with a huge single-tier stand behind the goal, green seats, packed with supporters
Scotland

Celtic Park

Home of Celtic in Glasgow: nominal capacity 60,411, opened 1892, in the Parkhead district.

Glasgow60,411
Opened 1892
Historic Scottish football ground with a red-brick Victorian main facade and tiered stands, grey overcast sky
Scotland

Ibrox Stadium

Home of Rangers in Glasgow: nominal capacity 51,700, opened 1899, in the Ibrox district.

Glasgow51,700
Opened 1899
IconicEnormous Spanish football ground with a vast open concrete bowl and towering tiers, empty in bright sunlight
Spain

Camp Nou

Home of Barcelona in Barcelona: nominal capacity 62,652, opened 1957, in the Les Corts district.

Barcelona62,652
Opened 1957
Modern Spanish football stadium with a brick-and-glass facade and a glowing interior at dusk, supporters arriving
Spain

San Mamés

Home of Athletic Bilbao in Bilbao: nominal capacity 53,331, opened 2013, in the Basurto district.

Bilbao53,331
Opened 2013
Modern Spanish football stadium with steep single-tier ends and red and white seats, night lighting, packed crowd
Spain

Metropolitano

Home of Atlético Madrid in Madrid: nominal capacity 70,813, opened 1994, in the Rosas district.

Madrid70,813
Opened 1994
IconicModern Spanish football stadium clad in reflective steel louvres, clean exterior in bright daylight
Spain

Santiago Bernabéu

Home of Real Madrid in Madrid: nominal capacity 83,186, opened 1947, in the Chamartín district.

Madrid83,186
Opened 1947
Spanish football ground with a tight tiered bowl and red seats, warm evening light, dense crowd of supporters
Spain

Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán

Home of Sevilla in Seville: nominal capacity 43,751, opened 1958, in the Nervión district.

Seville43,751
Opened 1958
IconicLarge Turkish stadium with a tall steel roof and an athletics track around the pitch, empty in bright daylight
Turkey

Atatürk Olympic Stadium

Home of Turkey national team in Istanbul: nominal capacity 77,563, opened 2002, in the Başakşehir district.

Istanbul77,563
Opened 2002