Football grounds in Spain

Spain pairs two of the largest grounds in Europe — the rebuilt Bernabéu and the Camp Nou — with a set of older, tighter stadiums in the north and south.

Directory

The grounds in Spain

All stadiums →
IconicEnormous Spanish football ground with a vast open concrete bowl and towering tiers, empty in bright sunlight
Spain

Camp Nou

Home of Barcelona in Barcelona: nominal capacity 62,652, opened 1957, in the Les Corts district.

Barcelona62,652
Opened 1957
Modern Spanish football stadium with a brick-and-glass facade and a glowing interior at dusk, supporters arriving
Spain

San Mamés

Home of Athletic Bilbao in Bilbao: nominal capacity 53,331, opened 2013, in the Basurto district.

Bilbao53,331
Opened 2013
Modern Spanish football stadium with steep single-tier ends and red and white seats, night lighting, packed crowd
Spain

Metropolitano

Home of Atlético Madrid in Madrid: nominal capacity 70,813, opened 1994, in the Rosas district.

Madrid70,813
Opened 1994
IconicModern Spanish football stadium clad in reflective steel louvres, clean exterior in bright daylight
Spain

Santiago Bernabéu

Home of Real Madrid in Madrid: nominal capacity 83,186, opened 1947, in the Chamartín district.

Madrid83,186
Opened 1947
Spanish football ground with a tight tiered bowl and red seats, warm evening light, dense crowd of supporters
Spain

Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán

Home of Sevilla in Seville: nominal capacity 43,751, opened 1958, in the Nervión district.

Seville43,751
Opened 1958
Cities

Cities with a ground in Spain

Planning

Travelling in Spain

Grounds in Spain sit inside cities with their own transport networks, so the useful planning question is rarely how to reach the country and almost always how to reach the ground on matchday. Each city page sets out the lines and stations, and each stadium page adds the stand layout, the away sector and the matchday rules in force.

Away supporters travelling within Spain follow the same routine everywhere in this guide: go early, keep the bag small, and expect the nearest station to the ground to be the slowest part of the journey home.